INNOCENCE OF MUSLIMS ISN’T JEW VS. MUSLIMS. IT’S IDIOT VS. IDIOTS, AND TRAGICALLY INNOCENT PEOPLE ARE DYING BECAUSE OF THEM….

This is the trailer for the Mohammed movie that’s causing all the violence… A shitty comedy. The filmmaker is a moron for making a film without an understanding of how it can offend Muslims, and the crazies in the Middle East who are blowing things up are morons for not having a sense of humor.  It’s really sad that people are being terrorized because of them. THINK.

Maker Of Anti-Islam ‘Innocence Of Muslims’ In Hiding After Film Sparks Deadly Violence In Libya Killing U.S. Ambassador – Deadline.com.

Advertisements

I GUESS YOU CAN CALL THIS A REVIEW | SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS

 

As soon as I saw my news feed blowing up with tweets and posts about LCD Soundsystem’s SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS yesterday, I whipped out my phone, and texted my most reliable music roll dog: ”Dude I wanna go see the LCD doc! IT’S ONLY TONIGHT!! Gonna sell out. Not at a computer. Can you get tix at Arclight??” Low and behold he was on his way to the Arclight to see Spiderman, and snagged us two of the last seats available.

Talk about good timing.

I was lucky enough to see LCD Soundsystem live at the Hollywood bowl a couple summers ago. James Murphy and his self-proclaimed “weird thing” instantly became one of my favorite music acts, and their popularity only seemed to only be growing until they hit us with the break up news out of nowhere–Last show at Madison Square Garden in NYC on April 2, 2011. WTF??!!

I walked into the screening expecting a movie turned dance party like the Chemical Bros’, DON’T THINK, a few months back, but SHUT UP AND PLAY THE HITS was different.  We snuck in a couple of beers and a screwdriver filled water bottle, sat in the front row, and finally found out what the hell happened.

The epic performance and hearing LCD’s hits on whatever “6-track discrete magnetic sound” means aside, I have a lot of newfound respect for the man. When a successful rock star looks in the mirror, and sees the grey patch on his neck, his ability to leave fame in pursuit of love, family and real happiness is breathtakingly admirable.

James Murphy is a legend.

 

NEW RED BAND MAGIC MIKE TRAILER A.K.A HOT MAN ASS GALORE MOVIE

Who needs a stupid plot. This movie’s gonna bring women out in droves. I’m already planning girl’s night out that Friday. Arrrrrrr

 

100 YEARS OF PARAMOUNT: A HOLLYWOOD PICTURE | VANITY FAIR

This is pretty iconic: “To celebrate its 100th birthday, Paramount Pictures assembled 116 of the greatest talents ever to work at the studio.”

Click on the Vanity Fair link below to get the close up.

A True Paramount Picture: Meryl Streep, Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, and 113 Other Stars in One Photo | Hollywood | Vanity Fair.

PROMETHEUS – IF THE OFFICIAL TRAILER DIDN’T DO IT FOR YOU, MAYBE THE PAPER ONE WILL…

I have to say this is pretty brilliant. Thank you for the shot by shot precision Travis. You are truly a dangerously unhinged bastard. 😉

Fan films News, Videos, Reviews and Gossip – io9.